← PewBeat home
Systems

Achievements

Fifty-five one-shot challenges that pay gold, plus a per-creature ladder that never stops paying. Nothing here needs claiming — the moment you meet a goal the gold lands and a toast tells you.

Where to find them

Account › Achievements. Today’s daily bonus objectives sit at the top of the tab, with Completed N / 55 below them and the categories under that. A finished challenge shows green; an unfinished one shows live N / goal progress.

There is no claim button

Every achievement grants the moment its goal is met, wherever you are — mid-run, in the Shop, on a redeem. The gold is added and a toast names what you earned. Progress you already had before the feature existed was credited silently at launch, without a storm of toasts.

The 11 categories

CategoryHow manyWhat they askReward
Planet Kills3Defeat 100 enemies on each planet5,000 each
Planet Bosses3Defeat 10 bosses on each planet10,000 each
Unlock Ships9Own each unlockable ship20,000 – 100,000
Charge Skills5Use each charge skill 20 times10,000 – 40,000
Reinforcement Clone3Summon each clone 20 times20,000 each
Cosmetics3Buy afterburner colours and decals, equip decals50,000 – 100,000
Reinforcement1Call Reinforcement 10 times100,000
Beat Combo5Reach a 100 – 500 beat combo100,000 – 500,000
Common Upgrades4Take each shared upgrade to its cap10,000 – 50,000
Ship Mastery15Max every ship's class level30,000 – 200,000
Milestones4Deaths, total kills, daily and login streaks100,000 – 1,000,000

Counters are tracked per player, so your own kills and charge uses count in co-op rather than the party’s. Everything is checked when a wave clears and again when a run ends.

The biggest payouts

Four achievements pay 500,000 or more, and they are worth planning around:

AchievementReward
Die 100 times1,000,000
Complete the daily bonus 15 days straight1,000,000
Log in 15 days straight500,000
Reach a 500 beat combo500,000
Two of the four are just showing up

The login and daily streaks together are worth 2,000,000 gold for fifteen consecutive days, and the daily objectives are quick. Opening the game daily is the single best gold-per-effort play in the game — see Daily Bonus.

Dying 100 times paying a million is not a joke entry — it is the consolation prize for a long, unlucky stretch, and it pays more than any ship costs.

Defeated ladders

Separately from the 55, every creature has its own kill ladder. Tiers double — 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 320 and onward with no ceiling — and each tier pays that tier’s count multiplied by what the creature is worth:

Creature sizeGold per count5th kill pays80th kill pays
Small — Scooter, Blinky, Itsy, Seabit, Finn, the planet bugs301502,400
Medium — Chompy, Mama Spider, Wizzle, Goldie, Lash502504,000
Boss — every boss creature1005008,000

Because the tier count doubles and the payout scales with it, each tier is worth exactly twice the last. The rewards grant automatically with a toast in the upper-left, and tapping a creature in Account › Bestiary opens its ladder — what you have already earned and what the next tier needs.

Ladder progress is saved locally and in the cloud, the same as your discovered creatures. Resetting your progress clears it.